Info

Coffee Sprudgecast

Sprudge Co-Founders and Editors Jordan Michelman and Zachary Carlsen explore the world of specialty coffee.
RSS Feed
Coffee Sprudgecast
2019
October
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2018
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2017
December
November
October
June
May
April
March
February
January


2016
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February


Categories

All Episodes
Archives
Categories
Now displaying: December, 2017
Dec 9, 2017

In this very special episode, we announce the 2017 Sprudgie Awards Finalists! Listen to find out who got nominated!

 

Notable Roaster

Take Flight Coffee (Los Angeles)

Onyx Coffee Lab (Bentonville, AR)

Assembly Coffee (London)

Colonna Coffee (Bath, UK)

Maquina Coffee Roasters (Oakland)

Talor & Jorgen (Oslo)

 

Notable Coffee Producer

Jose Gallardo (Panama)

Marta Dalton (Guatemala)

Aida Batlle (El Salvador)

The Producers of Port of Mokha (Yemen)

La Palma el Tucan (Colombia)

Ernesto Menendez (El Salvador)

 

Best New Product

December Dripper

Kruve

BRO

Stagg EKG

Barista Hustle Tamper

World Specialty Coffee Map by Cafe Imports

 

Best Coffee Video / Film

“The Young And The Spoonless” by Cafe Imports

“I Yelp By The Way” by Dapper & Wise Coffee Roasters

“The Race to Save Coffee” by the Washington Post

RealChrisBaca on Youtube

Clive Coffee on Youtube

James Hoffmann on Youtube

 

Best Coffee Writing

WIKARCS by Colin Harmon

“New York City Coffee: A Caffeinated History” by Erin Meister

Ashley Rodriguez for Barista Magazine Online

Jenn Chen (collected works)

RJ Joseph (collected works)

Kelly Stein (collected works)

 

Best Coffee Magazine

Standart

Drift

Roast

Barista Magazine

Caffeine

Revista Magazine

 

Best Coffee Instagram / Twitter Account

Coldbrew420

Letsbrew.coffee

Matt Perger

3000 Thieves

Jenn Chen

Michelle Johnson

 

Best Coffee Podcast

The Coffee Podcast

Cat & Cloud

Boss Barista

Keys to the Shop

Tamper Tantrum

Racist Sandwich

 

Best Coffee Subscription Service

Dept of Brewology

Barista Hustle

Sudden Coffee

Compelling Coffee

Angel’s Cup

The Coffeevine

 

Best Design / Packaging

Stumptown

Methodical Coffee

Brandywine Coffee Roasters

Talor & Jorgen

Thou Mayest

Little Wolf

 

Best New Cafe

Narrative Coffee (Everett, WA)

Cherry Street Public House (Seattle, WA)

Love Supreme Portobello (Dublin)

Nemesis Coffee (Vancouver, BC)

Center Coffee (Seoul)

Catalyst Coffee (Auckland, NZ)

 

Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Excellence

Miki Suzuki 

Mokhtar Alkhanshali

Department of Brewology

Pamela Chng 

Abner Roldan & Karla Ly Quiñones García 

Cole & Aisha Pew

1